£80,000 after tax in the UK (2026/27)

If you earn £80,000 a year, your take-home pay is £56,957 a year, or £4,746 a month, after Income Tax and National Insurance.

Take-home per month£4,746
Take-home per year£56,957
Per week£1,095
Effective tax rate28.8%

£80,000 salary breakdown

YearMonthWeekDay (5-day week)
Gross pay£80,000£6,667£1,538£308
Income Tax£19,432£1,619£374£75
National Insurance£3,611£301£69£14
Take-home pay£56,957£4,746£1,095£219

Tax year 6 April 2026 to 5 April 2027. England, Wales and Northern Ireland rates, standard tax code 1257L, no pension or student loan.

Change the details in the full UK calculator →

How the tax on £80,000 is worked out

£29,730 of your income is above £50,270, so it is taxed at the 40% higher rate. This makes you a higher-rate taxpayer, although most of your income is still taxed at 0% or 20%.

Income Tax: £19,432

The first £12,570 is your tax-free Personal Allowance. The remaining £67,430 is taxed in bands:

BandIncome in bandTax
Personal Allowance (0%)£12,570£0
Basic rate (20%)£37,700£7,540
Higher rate (40%)£29,730£11,892
Total Income Tax£67,430 taxable£19,432

National Insurance: £3,611

Employees pay Class 1 National Insurance at 8% on earnings between £12,570 and £50,270 and 2% above that. On £80,000 that is 8% of £37,700 plus 2% of £29,730.

Your marginal rate

If you earned an extra £1,000, you would keep about £580 of it, because your combined marginal rate of tax and NI is 42%.

£80,000 with a 5% pension (salary sacrifice)

Paying 5% of your salary (£4,000 a year) into a workplace pension through salary sacrifice lowers both your tax and NI. Your take-home pay would be £54,637 a year (£4,553 a month). That is £2,320 less in your pocket, but £4,000 goes into your pension, so you are £1,680 better off overall once tax relief is counted. Your employer may add more on top.

Compare nearby salaries

SalaryTake-home / yearPer monthEffective rate
£65,000£48,257£4,02125.8%
£70,000£51,157£4,26326.9%
£75,000£54,057£4,50527.9%
£80,000£56,957£4,74628.8%
£90,000£62,757£5,23030.3%
£100,000£68,557£5,71331.4%
£120,000£76,157£6,34636.5%

← £75,000 after tax  ·  £90,000 after tax →

Common questions

How much is £80,000 a year after tax in the UK?

In the 2026/27 tax year, £80,000 a year is £56,957 after tax and National Insurance in England, Wales and Northern Ireland. That is £4,746 a month or £1,095 a week.

How much tax do I pay on £80,000?

You pay £19,432 Income Tax and £3,611 National Insurance, a total of £23,043. Your effective tax rate is 28.8%.

What is £80,000 a year per hour?

Based on 37.5 hours a week, £80,000 is about £41.03 an hour before tax and £29.21 an hour after tax.

Does this apply in Scotland?

No. Scotland has its own Income Tax bands, so Scottish taxpayers will see a slightly different result. National Insurance is the same across the UK.

More UK salaries

See every salary in one table · UK bonus tax calculator · Full UK tax calculator

Figures are estimates for guidance only and are not tax advice. Your payslip can differ if you have a different tax code, benefits in kind, student loan repayments or other deductions.