£120,000 after tax in the UK (2026/27)

If you earn £120,000 a year, your take-home pay is £76,157 a year, or £6,346 a month, after Income Tax and National Insurance.

Take-home per month£6,346
Take-home per year£76,157
Per week£1,465
Effective tax rate36.5%

£120,000 salary breakdown

YearMonthWeekDay (5-day week)
Gross pay£120,000£10,000£2,308£462
Income Tax£39,432£3,286£758£152
National Insurance£4,411£368£85£17
Take-home pay£76,157£6,346£1,465£293

Tax year 6 April 2026 to 5 April 2027. England, Wales and Northern Ireland rates, standard tax code 1257L, no pension or student loan.

Change the details in the full UK calculator →

How the tax on £120,000 is worked out

Because you earn over £100,000, your Personal Allowance is cut by £1 for every £2 above £100,000. At £120,000 it falls to £2,570. This creates an effective 60% tax rate (plus 2% NI) on income between £100,000 and £125,140.

Income Tax: £39,432

The first £2,570 is your tax-free Personal Allowance. The remaining £117,430 is taxed in bands:

BandIncome in bandTax
Personal Allowance (0%)£2,570£0
Basic rate (20%)£37,700£7,540
Higher rate (40%)£79,730£31,892
Total Income Tax£117,430 taxable£39,432

National Insurance: £4,411

Employees pay Class 1 National Insurance at 8% on earnings between £12,570 and £50,270 and 2% above that. On £120,000 that is 8% of £37,700 plus 2% of £69,730.

Your marginal rate

If you earned an extra £1,000, you would keep about £380 of it, because your combined marginal rate of tax and NI is 62%.

£120,000 with a 5% pension (salary sacrifice)

Paying 5% of your salary (£6,000 a year) into a workplace pension through salary sacrifice lowers both your tax and NI. Your take-home pay would be £73,877 a year (£6,156 a month). That is £2,280 less in your pocket, but £6,000 goes into your pension, so you are £3,720 better off overall once tax relief is counted. Your employer may add more on top.

Compare nearby salaries

SalaryTake-home / yearPer monthEffective rate
£80,000£56,957£4,74628.8%
£90,000£62,757£5,23030.3%
£100,000£68,557£5,71331.4%
£120,000£76,157£6,34636.5%
£150,000£91,286£7,60739.1%

← £100,000 after tax  ·  £150,000 after tax →

Common questions

How much is £120,000 a year after tax in the UK?

In the 2026/27 tax year, £120,000 a year is £76,157 after tax and National Insurance in England, Wales and Northern Ireland. That is £6,346 a month or £1,465 a week.

How much tax do I pay on £120,000?

You pay £39,432 Income Tax and £4,411 National Insurance, a total of £43,843. Your effective tax rate is 36.5%.

What is £120,000 a year per hour?

Based on 37.5 hours a week, £120,000 is about £61.54 an hour before tax and £39.06 an hour after tax.

Does this apply in Scotland?

No. Scotland has its own Income Tax bands, so Scottish taxpayers will see a slightly different result. National Insurance is the same across the UK.

More UK salaries

See every salary in one table · UK bonus tax calculator · Full UK tax calculator

Figures are estimates for guidance only and are not tax advice. Your payslip can differ if you have a different tax code, benefits in kind, student loan repayments or other deductions.