£22,000 after tax in the UK (2026/27)

If you earn £22,000 a year, your take-home pay is £19,360 a year, or £1,613 a month, after Income Tax and National Insurance.

Take-home per month£1,613
Take-home per year£19,360
Per week£372
Effective tax rate12.0%

£22,000 salary breakdown

YearMonthWeekDay (5-day week)
Gross pay£22,000£1,833£423£85
Income Tax£1,886£157£36£7
National Insurance£754£63£15£3
Take-home pay£19,360£1,613£372£74

Tax year 6 April 2026 to 5 April 2027. England, Wales and Northern Ireland rates, standard tax code 1257L, no pension or student loan.

Change the details in the full UK calculator →

How the tax on £22,000 is worked out

All of your taxable income (£9,430) falls in the 20% basic-rate band, so you are a basic-rate taxpayer. You still have £28,270 of basic-rate band left before the 40% higher rate starts at £50,270.

Income Tax: £1,886

The first £12,570 is your tax-free Personal Allowance. The remaining £9,430 is taxed in bands:

BandIncome in bandTax
Personal Allowance (0%)£12,570£0
Basic rate (20%)£9,430£1,886
Total Income Tax£9,430 taxable£1,886

National Insurance: £754

Employees pay Class 1 National Insurance at 8% on earnings between £12,570 and £50,270 and 2% above that. On £22,000 that is 8% of £9,430.

Your marginal rate

If you earned an extra £1,000, you would keep about £720 of it, because your combined marginal rate of tax and NI is 28%.

£22,000 with a 5% pension (salary sacrifice)

Paying 5% of your salary (£1,100 a year) into a workplace pension through salary sacrifice lowers both your tax and NI. Your take-home pay would be £18,568 a year (£1,547 a month). That is £792 less in your pocket, but £1,100 goes into your pension, so you are £308 better off overall once tax relief is counted. Your employer may add more on top.

Compare nearby salaries

SalaryTake-home / yearPer monthEffective rate
£15,000£14,320£1,1934.5%
£18,000£16,480£1,3738.4%
£20,000£17,920£1,49310.4%
£22,000£19,360£1,61312.0%
£24,000£20,800£1,73313.3%
£25,000£21,520£1,79313.9%
£26,000£22,240£1,85314.5%

← £20,000 after tax  ·  £24,000 after tax →

Common questions

How much is £22,000 a year after tax in the UK?

In the 2026/27 tax year, £22,000 a year is £19,360 after tax and National Insurance in England, Wales and Northern Ireland. That is £1,613 a month or £372 a week.

How much tax do I pay on £22,000?

You pay £1,886 Income Tax and £754 National Insurance, a total of £2,640. Your effective tax rate is 12.0%.

What is £22,000 a year per hour?

Based on 37.5 hours a week, £22,000 is about £11.28 an hour before tax and £9.93 an hour after tax.

Does this apply in Scotland?

No. Scotland has its own Income Tax bands, so Scottish taxpayers will see a slightly different result. National Insurance is the same across the UK.

More UK salaries

See every salary in one table · UK bonus tax calculator · Full UK tax calculator

Figures are estimates for guidance only and are not tax advice. Your payslip can differ if you have a different tax code, benefits in kind, student loan repayments or other deductions.