£32,000 after tax in the UK (2026/27)

If you earn £32,000 a year, your take-home pay is £26,560 a year, or £2,213 a month, after Income Tax and National Insurance.

Take-home per month£2,213
Take-home per year£26,560
Per week£511
Effective tax rate17.0%

£32,000 salary breakdown

YearMonthWeekDay (5-day week)
Gross pay£32,000£2,667£615£123
Income Tax£3,886£324£75£15
National Insurance£1,554£130£30£6
Take-home pay£26,560£2,213£511£102

Tax year 6 April 2026 to 5 April 2027. England, Wales and Northern Ireland rates, standard tax code 1257L, no pension or student loan.

Change the details in the full UK calculator →

How the tax on £32,000 is worked out

All of your taxable income (£19,430) falls in the 20% basic-rate band, so you are a basic-rate taxpayer. You still have £18,270 of basic-rate band left before the 40% higher rate starts at £50,270.

Income Tax: £3,886

The first £12,570 is your tax-free Personal Allowance. The remaining £19,430 is taxed in bands:

BandIncome in bandTax
Personal Allowance (0%)£12,570£0
Basic rate (20%)£19,430£3,886
Total Income Tax£19,430 taxable£3,886

National Insurance: £1,554

Employees pay Class 1 National Insurance at 8% on earnings between £12,570 and £50,270 and 2% above that. On £32,000 that is 8% of £19,430.

Your marginal rate

If you earned an extra £1,000, you would keep about £720 of it, because your combined marginal rate of tax and NI is 28%.

£32,000 with a 5% pension (salary sacrifice)

Paying 5% of your salary (£1,600 a year) into a workplace pension through salary sacrifice lowers both your tax and NI. Your take-home pay would be £25,408 a year (£2,117 a month). That is £1,152 less in your pocket, but £1,600 goes into your pension, so you are £448 better off overall once tax relief is counted. Your employer may add more on top.

Compare nearby salaries

SalaryTake-home / yearPer monthEffective rate
£26,000£22,240£1,85314.5%
£28,000£23,680£1,97315.4%
£30,000£25,120£2,09316.3%
£32,000£26,560£2,21317.0%
£35,000£28,720£2,39317.9%
£38,000£30,880£2,57318.7%
£40,000£32,320£2,69319.2%

← £30,000 after tax  ·  £35,000 after tax →

Common questions

How much is £32,000 a year after tax in the UK?

In the 2026/27 tax year, £32,000 a year is £26,560 after tax and National Insurance in England, Wales and Northern Ireland. That is £2,213 a month or £511 a week.

How much tax do I pay on £32,000?

You pay £3,886 Income Tax and £1,554 National Insurance, a total of £5,440. Your effective tax rate is 17.0%.

What is £32,000 a year per hour?

Based on 37.5 hours a week, £32,000 is about £16.41 an hour before tax and £13.62 an hour after tax.

Does this apply in Scotland?

No. Scotland has its own Income Tax bands, so Scottish taxpayers will see a slightly different result. National Insurance is the same across the UK.

More UK salaries

See every salary in one table · UK bonus tax calculator · Full UK tax calculator

Figures are estimates for guidance only and are not tax advice. Your payslip can differ if you have a different tax code, benefits in kind, student loan repayments or other deductions.