£55,000 after tax in the UK (2026/27)

If you earn £55,000 a year, your take-home pay is £42,457 a year, or £3,538 a month, after Income Tax and National Insurance.

Take-home per month£3,538
Take-home per year£42,457
Per week£816
Effective tax rate22.8%

£55,000 salary breakdown

YearMonthWeekDay (5-day week)
Gross pay£55,000£4,583£1,058£212
Income Tax£9,432£786£181£36
National Insurance£3,111£259£60£12
Take-home pay£42,457£3,538£816£163

Tax year 6 April 2026 to 5 April 2027. England, Wales and Northern Ireland rates, standard tax code 1257L, no pension or student loan.

Change the details in the full UK calculator →

How the tax on £55,000 is worked out

£4,730 of your income is above £50,270, so it is taxed at the 40% higher rate. This makes you a higher-rate taxpayer, although most of your income is still taxed at 0% or 20%.

If you are close to the £50,270 higher-rate threshold, salary sacrifice into a pension can bring more of your income back into the basic-rate band.

Income Tax: £9,432

The first £12,570 is your tax-free Personal Allowance. The remaining £42,430 is taxed in bands:

BandIncome in bandTax
Personal Allowance (0%)£12,570£0
Basic rate (20%)£37,700£7,540
Higher rate (40%)£4,730£1,892
Total Income Tax£42,430 taxable£9,432

National Insurance: £3,111

Employees pay Class 1 National Insurance at 8% on earnings between £12,570 and £50,270 and 2% above that. On £55,000 that is 8% of £37,700 plus 2% of £4,730.

Your marginal rate

If you earned an extra £1,000, you would keep about £580 of it, because your combined marginal rate of tax and NI is 42%.

£55,000 with a 5% pension (salary sacrifice)

Paying 5% of your salary (£2,750 a year) into a workplace pension through salary sacrifice lowers both your tax and NI. Your take-home pay would be £40,862 a year (£3,405 a month). That is £1,595 less in your pocket, but £2,750 goes into your pension, so you are £1,155 better off overall once tax relief is counted. Your employer may add more on top.

Compare nearby salaries

SalaryTake-home / yearPer monthEffective rate
£40,000£32,320£2,69319.2%
£45,000£35,920£2,99320.2%
£50,000£39,520£3,29321.0%
£55,000£42,457£3,53822.8%
£60,000£45,357£3,78024.4%
£65,000£48,257£4,02125.8%
£70,000£51,157£4,26326.9%

← £50,000 after tax  ·  £60,000 after tax →

Common questions

How much is £55,000 a year after tax in the UK?

In the 2026/27 tax year, £55,000 a year is £42,457 after tax and National Insurance in England, Wales and Northern Ireland. That is £3,538 a month or £816 a week.

How much tax do I pay on £55,000?

You pay £9,432 Income Tax and £3,111 National Insurance, a total of £12,543. Your effective tax rate is 22.8%.

What is £55,000 a year per hour?

Based on 37.5 hours a week, £55,000 is about £28.21 an hour before tax and £21.77 an hour after tax.

Does this apply in Scotland?

No. Scotland has its own Income Tax bands, so Scottish taxpayers will see a slightly different result. National Insurance is the same across the UK.

More UK salaries

See every salary in one table · UK bonus tax calculator · Full UK tax calculator

Figures are estimates for guidance only and are not tax advice. Your payslip can differ if you have a different tax code, benefits in kind, student loan repayments or other deductions.