£35,000 after tax in the UK (2026/27)

If you earn £35,000 a year, your take-home pay is £28,720 a year, or £2,393 a month, after Income Tax and National Insurance.

Take-home per month£2,393
Take-home per year£28,720
Per week£552
Effective tax rate17.9%

£35,000 salary breakdown

YearMonthWeekDay (5-day week)
Gross pay£35,000£2,917£673£135
Income Tax£4,486£374£86£17
National Insurance£1,794£150£35£7
Take-home pay£28,720£2,393£552£110

Tax year 6 April 2026 to 5 April 2027. England, Wales and Northern Ireland rates, standard tax code 1257L, no pension or student loan.

Change the details in the full UK calculator →

How the tax on £35,000 is worked out

All of your taxable income (£22,430) falls in the 20% basic-rate band, so you are a basic-rate taxpayer. You still have £15,270 of basic-rate band left before the 40% higher rate starts at £50,270.

Income Tax: £4,486

The first £12,570 is your tax-free Personal Allowance. The remaining £22,430 is taxed in bands:

BandIncome in bandTax
Personal Allowance (0%)£12,570£0
Basic rate (20%)£22,430£4,486
Total Income Tax£22,430 taxable£4,486

National Insurance: £1,794

Employees pay Class 1 National Insurance at 8% on earnings between £12,570 and £50,270 and 2% above that. On £35,000 that is 8% of £22,430.

Your marginal rate

If you earned an extra £1,000, you would keep about £720 of it, because your combined marginal rate of tax and NI is 28%.

£35,000 with a 5% pension (salary sacrifice)

Paying 5% of your salary (£1,750 a year) into a workplace pension through salary sacrifice lowers both your tax and NI. Your take-home pay would be £27,460 a year (£2,288 a month). That is £1,260 less in your pocket, but £1,750 goes into your pension, so you are £490 better off overall once tax relief is counted. Your employer may add more on top.

Compare nearby salaries

SalaryTake-home / yearPer monthEffective rate
£28,000£23,680£1,97315.4%
£30,000£25,120£2,09316.3%
£32,000£26,560£2,21317.0%
£35,000£28,720£2,39317.9%
£38,000£30,880£2,57318.7%
£40,000£32,320£2,69319.2%
£45,000£35,920£2,99320.2%

← £32,000 after tax  ·  £38,000 after tax →

Common questions

How much is £35,000 a year after tax in the UK?

In the 2026/27 tax year, £35,000 a year is £28,720 after tax and National Insurance in England, Wales and Northern Ireland. That is £2,393 a month or £552 a week.

How much tax do I pay on £35,000?

You pay £4,486 Income Tax and £1,794 National Insurance, a total of £6,280. Your effective tax rate is 17.9%.

What is £35,000 a year per hour?

Based on 37.5 hours a week, £35,000 is about £17.95 an hour before tax and £14.73 an hour after tax.

Does this apply in Scotland?

No. Scotland has its own Income Tax bands, so Scottish taxpayers will see a slightly different result. National Insurance is the same across the UK.

More UK salaries

See every salary in one table · UK bonus tax calculator · Full UK tax calculator

Figures are estimates for guidance only and are not tax advice. Your payslip can differ if you have a different tax code, benefits in kind, student loan repayments or other deductions.