£45,000 after tax in the UK (2026/27)

If you earn £45,000 a year, your take-home pay is £35,920 a year, or £2,993 a month, after Income Tax and National Insurance.

Take-home per month£2,993
Take-home per year£35,920
Per week£691
Effective tax rate20.2%

£45,000 salary breakdown

YearMonthWeekDay (5-day week)
Gross pay£45,000£3,750£865£173
Income Tax£6,486£540£125£25
National Insurance£2,594£216£50£10
Take-home pay£35,920£2,993£691£138

Tax year 6 April 2026 to 5 April 2027. England, Wales and Northern Ireland rates, standard tax code 1257L, no pension or student loan.

Change the details in the full UK calculator →

How the tax on £45,000 is worked out

All of your taxable income (£32,430) falls in the 20% basic-rate band, so you are a basic-rate taxpayer. You still have £5,270 of basic-rate band left before the 40% higher rate starts at £50,270.

Income Tax: £6,486

The first £12,570 is your tax-free Personal Allowance. The remaining £32,430 is taxed in bands:

BandIncome in bandTax
Personal Allowance (0%)£12,570£0
Basic rate (20%)£32,430£6,486
Total Income Tax£32,430 taxable£6,486

National Insurance: £2,594

Employees pay Class 1 National Insurance at 8% on earnings between £12,570 and £50,270 and 2% above that. On £45,000 that is 8% of £32,430.

Your marginal rate

If you earned an extra £1,000, you would keep about £720 of it, because your combined marginal rate of tax and NI is 28%.

£45,000 with a 5% pension (salary sacrifice)

Paying 5% of your salary (£2,250 a year) into a workplace pension through salary sacrifice lowers both your tax and NI. Your take-home pay would be £34,300 a year (£2,858 a month). That is £1,620 less in your pocket, but £2,250 goes into your pension, so you are £630 better off overall once tax relief is counted. Your employer may add more on top.

Compare nearby salaries

SalaryTake-home / yearPer monthEffective rate
£35,000£28,720£2,39317.9%
£38,000£30,880£2,57318.7%
£40,000£32,320£2,69319.2%
£45,000£35,920£2,99320.2%
£50,000£39,520£3,29321.0%
£55,000£42,457£3,53822.8%
£60,000£45,357£3,78024.4%

← £40,000 after tax  ·  £50,000 after tax →

Common questions

How much is £45,000 a year after tax in the UK?

In the 2026/27 tax year, £45,000 a year is £35,920 after tax and National Insurance in England, Wales and Northern Ireland. That is £2,993 a month or £691 a week.

How much tax do I pay on £45,000?

You pay £6,486 Income Tax and £2,594 National Insurance, a total of £9,080. Your effective tax rate is 20.2%.

What is £45,000 a year per hour?

Based on 37.5 hours a week, £45,000 is about £23.08 an hour before tax and £18.42 an hour after tax.

Does this apply in Scotland?

No. Scotland has its own Income Tax bands, so Scottish taxpayers will see a slightly different result. National Insurance is the same across the UK.

More UK salaries

See every salary in one table · UK bonus tax calculator · Full UK tax calculator

Figures are estimates for guidance only and are not tax advice. Your payslip can differ if you have a different tax code, benefits in kind, student loan repayments or other deductions.