£20,000 after tax in the UK (2026/27)

If you earn £20,000 a year, your take-home pay is £17,920 a year, or £1,493 a month, after Income Tax and National Insurance.

Take-home per month£1,493
Take-home per year£17,920
Per week£345
Effective tax rate10.4%

£20,000 salary breakdown

YearMonthWeekDay (5-day week)
Gross pay£20,000£1,667£385£77
Income Tax£1,486£124£29£6
National Insurance£594£50£11£2
Take-home pay£17,920£1,493£345£69

Tax year 6 April 2026 to 5 April 2027. England, Wales and Northern Ireland rates, standard tax code 1257L, no pension or student loan.

Change the details in the full UK calculator →

How the tax on £20,000 is worked out

All of your taxable income (£7,430) falls in the 20% basic-rate band, so you are a basic-rate taxpayer. You still have £30,270 of basic-rate band left before the 40% higher rate starts at £50,270.

Income Tax: £1,486

The first £12,570 is your tax-free Personal Allowance. The remaining £7,430 is taxed in bands:

BandIncome in bandTax
Personal Allowance (0%)£12,570£0
Basic rate (20%)£7,430£1,486
Total Income Tax£7,430 taxable£1,486

National Insurance: £594

Employees pay Class 1 National Insurance at 8% on earnings between £12,570 and £50,270 and 2% above that. On £20,000 that is 8% of £7,430.

Your marginal rate

If you earned an extra £1,000, you would keep about £720 of it, because your combined marginal rate of tax and NI is 28%.

£20,000 with a 5% pension (salary sacrifice)

Paying 5% of your salary (£1,000 a year) into a workplace pension through salary sacrifice lowers both your tax and NI. Your take-home pay would be £17,200 a year (£1,433 a month). That is £720 less in your pocket, but £1,000 goes into your pension, so you are £280 better off overall once tax relief is counted. Your employer may add more on top.

Compare nearby salaries

SalaryTake-home / yearPer monthEffective rate
£15,000£14,320£1,1934.5%
£18,000£16,480£1,3738.4%
£20,000£17,920£1,49310.4%
£22,000£19,360£1,61312.0%
£24,000£20,800£1,73313.3%
£25,000£21,520£1,79313.9%

← £18,000 after tax  ·  £22,000 after tax →

Common questions

How much is £20,000 a year after tax in the UK?

In the 2026/27 tax year, £20,000 a year is £17,920 after tax and National Insurance in England, Wales and Northern Ireland. That is £1,493 a month or £345 a week.

How much tax do I pay on £20,000?

You pay £1,486 Income Tax and £594 National Insurance, a total of £2,080. Your effective tax rate is 10.4%.

What is £20,000 a year per hour?

Based on 37.5 hours a week, £20,000 is about £10.26 an hour before tax and £9.19 an hour after tax.

Does this apply in Scotland?

No. Scotland has its own Income Tax bands, so Scottish taxpayers will see a slightly different result. National Insurance is the same across the UK.

More UK salaries

See every salary in one table · UK bonus tax calculator · Full UK tax calculator

Figures are estimates for guidance only and are not tax advice. Your payslip can differ if you have a different tax code, benefits in kind, student loan repayments or other deductions.