£26,000 after tax in the UK (2026/27)

If you earn £26,000 a year, your take-home pay is £22,240 a year, or £1,853 a month, after Income Tax and National Insurance.

Take-home per month£1,853
Take-home per year£22,240
Per week£428
Effective tax rate14.5%

£26,000 salary breakdown

YearMonthWeekDay (5-day week)
Gross pay£26,000£2,167£500£100
Income Tax£2,686£224£52£10
National Insurance£1,074£90£21£4
Take-home pay£22,240£1,853£428£86

Tax year 6 April 2026 to 5 April 2027. England, Wales and Northern Ireland rates, standard tax code 1257L, no pension or student loan.

Change the details in the full UK calculator →

How the tax on £26,000 is worked out

All of your taxable income (£13,430) falls in the 20% basic-rate band, so you are a basic-rate taxpayer. You still have £24,270 of basic-rate band left before the 40% higher rate starts at £50,270.

Income Tax: £2,686

The first £12,570 is your tax-free Personal Allowance. The remaining £13,430 is taxed in bands:

BandIncome in bandTax
Personal Allowance (0%)£12,570£0
Basic rate (20%)£13,430£2,686
Total Income Tax£13,430 taxable£2,686

National Insurance: £1,074

Employees pay Class 1 National Insurance at 8% on earnings between £12,570 and £50,270 and 2% above that. On £26,000 that is 8% of £13,430.

Your marginal rate

If you earned an extra £1,000, you would keep about £720 of it, because your combined marginal rate of tax and NI is 28%.

£26,000 with a 5% pension (salary sacrifice)

Paying 5% of your salary (£1,300 a year) into a workplace pension through salary sacrifice lowers both your tax and NI. Your take-home pay would be £21,304 a year (£1,775 a month). That is £936 less in your pocket, but £1,300 goes into your pension, so you are £364 better off overall once tax relief is counted. Your employer may add more on top.

Compare nearby salaries

SalaryTake-home / yearPer monthEffective rate
£22,000£19,360£1,61312.0%
£24,000£20,800£1,73313.3%
£25,000£21,520£1,79313.9%
£26,000£22,240£1,85314.5%
£28,000£23,680£1,97315.4%
£30,000£25,120£2,09316.3%
£32,000£26,560£2,21317.0%

← £25,000 after tax  ·  £28,000 after tax →

Common questions

How much is £26,000 a year after tax in the UK?

In the 2026/27 tax year, £26,000 a year is £22,240 after tax and National Insurance in England, Wales and Northern Ireland. That is £1,853 a month or £428 a week.

How much tax do I pay on £26,000?

You pay £2,686 Income Tax and £1,074 National Insurance, a total of £3,760. Your effective tax rate is 14.5%.

What is £26,000 a year per hour?

Based on 37.5 hours a week, £26,000 is about £13.33 an hour before tax and £11.40 an hour after tax.

Does this apply in Scotland?

No. Scotland has its own Income Tax bands, so Scottish taxpayers will see a slightly different result. National Insurance is the same across the UK.

More UK salaries

See every salary in one table · UK bonus tax calculator · Full UK tax calculator

Figures are estimates for guidance only and are not tax advice. Your payslip can differ if you have a different tax code, benefits in kind, student loan repayments or other deductions.