Netherlands Salary Calculator 2026
Work out your Dutch net salary (bruto netto) after wage tax and tax credits
Dutch Box 1 Rates 2026
- Up to €38,88335.75%
- €38,883 – €78,42637.56%
- Above €78,42649.50%
- General tax creditup to €3,115
- Labour tax creditup to €5,685
For people below state pension (AOW) age. Rates include national insurance. Source: Belastingdienst.
Gross Salary
Net Salary
Monthly Take-Home
Total Tax
How Dutch take-home pay is calculated in 2026
Salary in the Netherlands is taxed in Box 1. The rates below already include national insurance contributions (AOW, Anw, Wlz) for people below state pension age.
| Taxable income | Rate |
|---|---|
| Up to €38,883 | 35.75% |
| €38,883 to €78,426 | 37.56% |
| Above €78,426 | 49.50% |
Tax credits (heffingskortingen)
Two credits reduce the tax you pay. The general tax credit is €3,115 and is phased out above €29,736 of income. The labour tax credit rises with your earnings to a maximum of €5,685 at around €45,600, then falls to zero at €132,920.
The 30% ruling
Eligible expats can receive 30% of their salary tax-free in 2026. The allowance is scheduled to drop to 27% from 2027. Tick the box above to see the effect.
Worked example: €50,000 salary
Before credits, Box 1 tax is about €18,076. The general tax credit (€1,819) and labour tax credit (€5,398) reduce this to about €10,860. Your take-home pay is about €39,140 a year, or €3,262 a month.
Health insurance (about €160 a month) is paid separately and is not deducted here. Not tax advice.